A 30 LPA package is one of the peaks in the career ladder of India. Anyone’s in the IT field, finance, consulting field, medicine, law, and management positions Salary is one of the highest-paid professions in the country. But, still lots of people does not get the basic difference between CTC and take-home income. Which is why 30 lpa in hand salary, 30 lpa ctc in hand salary, and how much in hand salary for 30 lpaare among the most searched terms on Google every month.
A company offers an annual salary package of ₹30 lakh, but the money that goes to the employee’s bank account is less after tax and account deductions. The ultimate monthly compensation will be reduced by components including Public fund, gratuity, insurance, professional tax and performance bonuses. Connecting the dots, the 30 lpa (in hand salary) is often ₹1.75 lakh or ₹1.95 lakh per month in India, depending on the structure and tax regime selected by the company.
So to make everything in essence simple way, we have explained in this comprehensive guide salary breakup, taxes, deductions, old vs new tax regime, lifestyle expectations, savings capability among others (with a brutal honesty, Is 30 Lakh package a good salary in India 2026?).
What Does 30 LPA Mean ?

For 30 LPA – it just means “30 Lakhs Per Annum”. It expresses total Cost to Company (CTC) being offered by an employer for a particular financial year. However, most freshers and even experienced professionals believe that the entire sum is directed deposited directly into their bank account, which is incorrect.
It comprises a variety of elements including base salary, house rent allowance, bonus, special allowances, employer PF contribution, gratuity and insurances. This earlier addition makes the actual in hand salary of 30 lpa very small compared to 30 lpa pakcaged number.
So if the CTC offered by a Company is 30 Lpa, ₹5–6 lakh may going to taxes and another value getting adjusted in PF and benefits. Hence, it is vital to know the real in hand salary for 30 lpa before you sign an offer letter.
Read Also:- 2.5 LPA In Hand Salary | 9 LPA In Hand Salary20 LPA In Hand Salary
30 LPA In Hand Salary Per Month

The most asked question is what is the in hand salary for 30 lpa? Whether the amount is higher depends on the salary structure, tax-saving investments, and whether the employee selects the old or new tax regime.
This is what the likely gross monthly in-hand salary looks like in the majority of companies:
| Salary Component | Estimated Amount |
|---|---|
| Annual CTC | ₹30,00,000 |
| Monthly Gross Salary | ₹2.5 Lakhs |
| Tax Deduction | ₹45,000 – ₹55,000 |
| PF & Other Deductions | ₹10,000 – ₹20,000 |
| Final Monthly In-Hand | ₹1.75L – ₹1.95L |
As such, the sensible answer to how much in hand salary for 30 lpa: Around ₹1.8 lakh per month after all deductions.
Employees in top product-based companies might also get extra bonus, equity or performance incentives which can skyrocket the total annual salary package. But generally fixed monthly salary will not go above this number range.
Read Also:- 20 LPA In Hand Salary | 7 LPA In Hand Salary
30 LPA Salary Breakup Explained
It is always crucial to know the breakup of the salary as not all the components come into the monthly salary that you take home every month. Several companies list long-term benefits as part of the CTC to inflate the looks of the package.
Lets take a most realistic example for 30 lpa ctc in hand salary structure :
| Component | Annual Amount |
|---|---|
| Basic Salary | ₹12,00,000 |
| House Rent Allowance | ₹6,00,000 |
| Special Allowance | ₹5,50,000 |
| Performance Bonus | ₹3,00,000 |
| Employer PF Contribution | ₹1,44,000 |
| Gratuity | ₹57,000 |
| Insurance & Other Benefits | ₹1,49,000 |
| Total CTC | ₹30,00,000 |
In reality, after all deductions 30 lpa in hand salary is lesser than the CTC mentioned in the offer letter.
The reason many employees in India are unhappy after getting the slip of their first salary is because they hope to see the whole ₹2.5 lakh in their bank account in monthly basis.
Read Also:- 15 LPA In Hand Salary | 8 LPA In Hand Salary