So, if you have just bagged a job offer of ₹14 lakhs per annum (LPA) or are negotiating for your next package, you are likely to be confronted with the most critical question of all, “what is the actual 14 LPA in hand salary I will take home (every month)? Your CTC (Cost to Company) may be way lesser than the take-home pay and knowing how each component contributes to that gap is essential for financial planning.
This comprehensive guide has everything you need to understand, including a breakdown of the monthly distribution and tax computations (old and new regimes) for 14 LPA in hand salary in India for 2026, as well as company-specific calculations for TCS, Infosys, Accenture, Capgemini and Deloitte. If you are a fresher, a mid profiling singer or someone with a 30 mark hike to learn ₹14 LPAs these posts discloses the entire story regularly.
Complete breakdown of ₹14,00,000 CTC package
CTC Components
Deductions
What Does 14 LPA Mean ?

14 LPA means to the total compensation which an employer offers an employee – ₹14,00,000 in a given year. LPA stands for lakhs per annum. The latter is the CTC – Cost to Company, not the amount that goes into your bank each month.
CTC includes:
- The gross salary – (Basic + Allowances)
- Contribution by employer to PF (Provident Fund)
- Gratuity
- Health insurance premium
- Bonus (variable component)
- Any other perquisites or benefits
And this is why 14 LPA take home/salary in hand 14 LPA is never same as ₹1,16,667 (Simply ₹14L/12). What you receive in hand salary, however, will vary from person to person based on their salary structure, tax regime, and other deductions as well as the HR policy of a company.
Read Also:- 18 LPA In Hand Salary | 30 LPA In Hand Salary | 2.5 LPA In Hand Salary
14 lpa how much per month ? – Gross vs. Net

A 14 LPA package in India should give a monthly CTC of roughly ₹1.16 lakh a month, but in-hand salary varies depending on various deductions like PF, professional tax, income tax etc. The in hand salary will be approximately ₹84,000/month under the new tax regime (approx. 14 lpa after all deductions) or approximately ₹82,000/month under old regime (approx. 14 lpa after all deductions). The amount at the end may differ as per company benefits, bonuses and pay grades.
So, gross vs. net salary is compared by many employees in hiring process to know the real earings. When you are planning your finances or assessing a job offer, you need to know what is 14 lpa in hand salary per month. On average 14lpa in hand salary per month is reasonably enough to live comfortably in most of the Indian cities.
Before diving into exact numbers, here is a quick overview:
| Component | Annual (₹) | Monthly (₹) |
| CTC (Total Package) | 14,00,000 | 1,16,667 |
| Gross Salary (approx.) | 11,90,000 | 99,167 |
| Employee PF Deduction | 67,200 | 5,600 |
| Professional Tax | 2,400 | 200 |
| Income Tax (New Regime) | 1,09,200 | 9,100 |
| Estimated In-Hand (New Regime) | ~10,11,000 | ~84,250 |
| Income Tax (Old Regime) | 1,32,000 | 11,000 |
| Estimated In-Hand (Old Regime) | ~9,88,400 | ~82,367 |
Note: These are indicative figures. The actual in-hand will vary between HRA city, if 80C is an investment option, variable pay structure, and what the company policy allows.
Read Also:- 9 LPA In Hand Salary | 20 LPA In Hand Salary | 7 LPA In Hand Salary
Typical Salary Structure for 14 LPA CTC

A normal 14 LPA package salary structure in India has multiple components such as basic salary, HRA, special allowance, PF, Gratuity and bonuses. With an average 14 lpa monthly salary, the total CTC salary amounts to about ₹1,16,667, while the gross monthly salary gets around ₹98,000. This is the total figure, but every month certain deductions like employee PF, professional tax and income tax take place. The approximate 14 lpa ctc in hand salary will then range between ₹82,000 and ₹85,000 per month (varies based on the tax regime and company company policy) after all deductions.
For most IT and corporate professionals, the 14 lpa in hand salary in india gives a reasonably good standard of living in India with the privilege of saving a little. The take-home salary may differ depending on performance bonus, variable pay, insurance cut, and other company benefits. The salary structure provides clarity to an employee in terms of managing taxes, investments, and monthly expenses.
A standard 14 LPA CTC in hand salary breakdown looks like this in most Indian IT and corporate companies:
Annual Salary Structure
| Salary Component | Annual Amount (₹) | Monthly Amount (₹) |
| Basic Salary (40% of CTC) | 5,60,000 | 46,667 |
| House Rent Allowance (40% of Basic) | 2,24,000 | 18,667 |
| Special Allowance | 3,36,400 | 28,033 |
| Leave Travel Allowance (LTA) | 21,600 | 1,800 |
| Medical/Telephone Allowance | 15,000 | 1,250 |
| Food/Meal Coupons | 26,400 | 2,200 |
| Gross Salary | 11,83,400 | 98,617 |
| Employer PF Contribution (12% of Basic) | 67,200 | 5,600 |
| Gratuity (4.81% of Basic) | 26,936 | 2,245 |
| Group Mediclaim Premium | 22,464 | 1,872 |
| Total CTC | 14,00,000 | 1,16,667 |
Monthly Deductions
| Deduction | Monthly (₹) |
| Employee PF (12% of Basic) | 5,600 |
| Professional Tax | 200 |
| Income Tax (New Regime, ~TDS) | 9,100 |
| Total Deductions | 14,900 |
14 LPA Net In Hand Salary (New Tax Regime): ₹83,717 – ₹85,000/month
Read Also:- 15 LPA In Hand Salary | 8 LPA In Hand Salary | 4.5 LPA In Hand Salary
14 LPA In Hand Salary: New Tax Regime vs Old Tax Regime
The new regime vs the old regime can have a huge bearing on your 14 LPA in hand salary after tax! As per the 14 LPA in hand salary new tax regime, which has a standard deduction of ₹75,000 under 14LAkhs in hand salary, the taxable income comes down to ₹13.25lakh. Citing FY 2025-26 tax slabs, the total annual tax is around ₹1,09,200 with monthly TDS of around ₹9,100. Hence the 14 LPA in hand salary after tax comes out higher than a lot of old regime cases.
Employees can save on account of deductions like 80C, HRA exemption, and benefit of health insurance under the old tax regime. Taxable Income after all deductions is about ₹10.25 lakh resulting in total tax liability of about ₹1,32,600 and monthly TDS of around ₹11,050. Although the old regime accommodates more exemptions, the 14 LPA in hand salary new tax regime is generally lesser complicated as well and salaried professionals may even result in better monthly in hand salary.
Here is a detailed comparison for FY 2025-26:
New Tax Regime Calculation (FY 2025-26)
| Slab | Rate | Tax (₹) |
| ₹0 – ₹3,00,000 | NIL | 0 |
| ₹3,00,001 – ₹7,00,000 | 5% | 20,000 |
| ₹7,00,001 – ₹10,00,000 | 10% | 30,000 |
| ₹10,00,001 – ₹12,00,000 | 15% | 30,000 |
| ₹12,00,001 – ₹13,25,000* | 20% | 25,000 |
| Subtotal Tax | 1,05,000 | |
| Health & Education Cess (4%) | 4,200 | |
| Total Tax Payable | 1,09,200 | |
| Monthly TDS | ~₹9,100 |
After standard deduction of ₹75,000: Taxable income = ₹14,00,000 − ₹75,000 = ₹13,25,000
Old Tax Regime Calculation (with deductions)
| Deduction | Amount (₹) |
| Gross Salary | 14,00,000 |
| Standard Deduction | −50,000 |
| 80C (PF + ELSS + LIC, etc.) | −1,50,000 |
| HRA Exemption (approx.) | −1,50,000 |
| 80D (Health Insurance) | −25,000 |
| Taxable Income | ~10,25,000 |
| Tax on ₹10,25,000 | ~1,27,500 |
| Cess @ 4% | 5,100 |
| Total Tax | ~1,32,600 |
| Monthly TDS | ~₹11,050 |
Regime Comparison Summary
| Criteria | New Regime | Old Regime |
| Standard Deduction | ₹75,000 | ₹50,000 |
| 80C Benefits | Not Available | Up to ₹1.5L |
| HRA Exemption | Not Available | Available |
| Estimated Annual Tax | ₹1,09,200 | ₹1,32,600 |
| Monthly Tax | ₹9,100 | ₹11,050 |
| Better Option | ✅ Yes (saves ~₹23,400/yr) | Only if deductions > ₹4.5L |
So for ₹14 LPA salaried employees considering majority of their salary being subject to standard deductions, the new tax regime provides greater 14 LPA in hand salary in 2026.
Read Also:- IAS Salary in India | Air Hostess Salary in India | Anesthesiologist Salary in 2026
14 LPA Fixed In Hand Salary vs Variable Pay Structure
The 14 lpa in hand salary in india can be largely affected by the difference between a fixed salary and a variable pay. For companies with 100% fixed CTC, 14 lpa fixed in hand salary, comes around ₹84,000 to ₹85,500 pf per month after deductions. This way, there is a fixed income for every month and it allows for better planning.
Though several IT+ corporate companies break the package into a fixed and a variable fund. With a 90% fixed and 10% variable structure, the in-hand fixed monthly salary comes down to about ₹76,000–₹78,000; the balance is paid quarterly or annually based on performance. Likewise, at an 80% fixed and 20% variable corpus build becomes nearly ₹68,000-₹70,000 in fixed monthly take home.
Employees must validate the in hand salary portion which is 14 lpa fixed in hand salary, before accepting an offer because the variable component is not always guaranteed. By understanding the salary breakup it gets easier to estimate the actual 14 lpa in hand salary in india and also avoids any confusions later.
The package is divided into a fixed component and a variable or performance-linked component by many companies. Here lies how your net changes:
Scenario 1: 100% Fixed CTC
- Annual Fixed CTC: ₹14,00,000
- Monthly In-Hand: ~₹84,000–₹85,500
Scenario 2: 90% Fixed + 10% Variable
| Component | Annual (₹) | Monthly (₹) |
| Fixed CTC | 12,60,000 | 1,05,000 |
| Variable (target) | 1,40,000 | ~11,667 (quarterly/annually) |
| Gross Monthly In-Hand (fixed) | ~₹76,000–₹78,000 | |
| + Variable (on payout) | +₹11,667 |
Scenario 3: 80% Fixed + 20% Variable
| Component | Annual (₹) | Monthly (₹) |
| Fixed CTC | 11,20,000 | 93,333 |
| Variable (target) | 2,80,000 | ~23,333 (on payout) |
| Monthly In-Hand (fixed only) | ~₹68,000–₹70,000 |
Confirm whether the ₹14 LPA offer is all fixed or has some variable component before accepting the offer. 14 LPA fixed in hand salary is not the same as 14 LPA package with 20% variable.
14 LPA In Hand Salary at Major Companies in India
A ₹14 LPA package salary structure varies from company to company because each organization has its own compensation policy, bonus model, allowance, and flexibility policy. This also leaves a significant component of the pay in a variable performance-linked component for better cost management while some companies raise the fixed component upfront. These directly have an effect on monthly in-hand salary and yearly pay package.
A 14 lpa in hand salary in tcs is subject to quarterly bonuses, PF Deduction, and internal grade structure. Employees frequently make comparisons between the 14 lpa in hand salary in tcs with other IT companies as TCS offers healthy long-term salary evolution as well as future benefits. However, the 14 lpa in hand salary in infosys is slightly better due to the reimbursement and tax-efficient components in the fixed pay structure. 34 k in many professional side as per the 14 lpa in hand salary in infosys which is given as for great flexibility as per salary breakup.
Accenture 14lpa in hand salary usually offers a large variable component tied to performance ratings. Thus, for bonus payout periods, the 14 lpa in hand salary accenture may change. This is also at par with the 14 lpa in hand salary capgemini as this also is based on project allocation grade and 1 year of annual bonus eligibility. The 14 lpa in hand salary capgemini is usually analysed by employees on the basis of fixed salary and yearly/yearly incentives.
As with any consulting firm, the in-hand salary for any 14 lpa in hand salary deloitte is considered by most as above average because of ancillary allowances and employee benefits. Deloitte is targeting the 14 lpa in hand salary deloitte for various candidates because of better compensation structure and effective take home pay is higher than most Standard IT service companies.
Different companies structure CTC differently. Lets see how the 14 LPA in hand salary changes with respect to top employers.
14 LPA In Hand Salary in TCS
The salary pattern for TCS (Tata Consultancy Services) is well-defined. For a ₹14 LPA package:
| Component | Annual (₹) | Monthly (₹) |
| Basic Pay | 5,20,000 | 43,333 |
| HRA | 2,08,000 | 17,333 |
| Special Allowance | 4,00,000 | 33,333 |
| Other Allowances | 35,000 | 2,917 |
| Gross Salary | 11,63,000 | 96,917 |
| PF Deduction | 62,400 | 5,200 |
| Tax (New Regime) | ~1,08,000 | ~9,000 |
| Net In-Hand (TCS) | ~₹82,700 |
TCS further has a separate component called variable pay (Quarterly Performance Bonus), which can be 6000–10000/month if paid in full.
14 LPA In Hand Salary in Infosys
For higher roles, Infosys packages are much more heavily dominated by the basic element. For ₹14 LPA:
| Component | Monthly (₹) |
| Basic Salary | ~47,000 |
| HRA | ~18,800 |
| Variable Pay (12% of CTC) | Paid quarterly |
| Fixed Monthly Gross | ~99,000 |
| Total Deductions | ~14,500 |
| Estimated In-Hand (Infosys) | ~₹84,500 |
Note:Infosys also provides tax efficient reimbursements (internet, mobile) which are marginally effective in-hand. The 14 LPA in hand salary in Infosys is around 83000–86000/month.
14 LPA In Hand Salary at Accenture
Accenture India follows a high variable based structure as well, relatively.
| Component | Details |
| Fixed Component | ~85–88% of CTC |
| Variable (Performance Bonus) | ~12–15% of CTC |
| Monthly Fixed In-Hand | ~₹80,000–₹83,000 |
| + Variable (on payout) | +₹14,000–₹17,500 (semi-annual) |
An in-hand salary of ₹80,000–₹83,000 monthly fixed with 14 LPA in hand salary at Accenture, which goes up in the months when the variable of pay is released.
14 LPA In Hand Salary at Capgemini
Capgemini through CTC – offers a few more per annum, a higher employer PF contribution and an annual bonus
| Component | Monthly (₹) |
| Basic + HRA + Allowances | ~96,000–98,000 |
| PF + PT Deduction | ~5,800 |
| TDS (New Regime) | ~9,100 |
| Capgemini In-Hand (Fixed) | ~₹81,000–₹83,000 |
The 14 LPA in hand salary at Capgemini varies between ₹81,000–₹84,000/month depending on grade and role.
14 LPA In Hand Salary at Deloitte
For consultant and advisory roles, Deloitte (India) provides a better structured package:
| Component | Monthly (₹) |
| Fixed CTC Component | ~90% |
| Gross Monthly | ~1,01,000–1,03,000 |
| Total Deductions | ~14,500–16,000 |
| Deloitte In-Hand | ~₹85,000–₹88,000 |
Outside CTC, Deloitte provides meal allowances and cab reimbursements – bringing effective take-home higher. 14 LPA in hand salary at Deloitte is in the higher range of estimates among larger consulting firms
Company-Wise In-Hand Comparison (₹14 LPA)
The 14 lpa ctc in hand salary differs among the companies based on fixed pay, bonuses and deductions. Overall, Deloitte pays best on the monthly take-home salary, while TCS, Infosys, Accenture, Capgemini, Wipro, and HCL Tech are pay competitively, with performance-linked variable pay which adds as much as 20% – 30% into the annual pay basket.
| Company | Approx. Monthly In-Hand | Variable Component |
| TCS | ₹82,000–₹85,000 | QPB ~5–8% |
| Infosys | ₹83,000–₹86,000 | Performance Bonus ~10% |
| Accenture | ₹80,000–₹84,000 | Annual Bonus ~12–15% |
| Capgemini | ₹81,000–₹84,000 | Annual Bonus ~10–12% |
| Deloitte | ₹85,000–₹88,000 | Performance Pay ~10% |
| Wipro | ₹81,000–₹84,000 | Variable ~10% |
| HCL Tech | ₹83,000–₹85,000 | Annual Bonus ~8–10% |
Is 14 LPA a Good Package in India 2026?
So the blunt answer is yes,14 LPA is a very good package in India in 2026, but it’s contextual
- Average Salary of Software Engineers in India is ₹ 6–₹ 9 LPA in October 2023. You would be well above average at ₹14 LPA.
- For example, between ₹14 LPA (in-hand ~₹84,000/month) can comfortably lead his lifestyle with the ability to save in a metro city like Bengaluru, Mumbai, or Hyderabad.
- ₹14 LPA here is an extremely good salary, allowing a good living standard and sizeable savings every month especially in places like Pune, Chennai or Jaipur (tier 2 cities) etc.
- ₹14 LPA is an extraordinary salary for a fresher which is normally offered by few product based companies, investment banks or consulting companies.
- ₹14 LPA is a decent market-rate package for an experienced professional with 3–6 years of experience.
14 lpa 30 hike: What Does It Mean?
How much a 14 LPA 30 hike is for a salaried person; Well, you are a salaried person and you will not take a hike beyond 14 LPA here is how the maths will go:
| Current CTC | 30% Hike = New CTC |
| ₹10 LPA | ₹13 LPA |
| ₹10.77 LPA | ₹14 LPA ✅ |
| ₹11 LPA | ₹14.3 LPA |
| ₹12 LPA | ₹15.6 LPA |
Now if your current CTC is ₹10.77 LPA and if you go within 30% hike you will get a package of ₹14 LPA While on the other hand if someone tells you 14 LPA with 30% hike on your current CTC and offer you a job it means your current one should be somewhere around ₹10.77 LPA to do the maths possible. Always negotiate on the CTC figure to know what your exact 14 LPA in hand salary per month will be.
HRA Exemption Impact on 14 LPA In Hand Salary
HRA exemption under the old tax regime can bring a substantial increase in the take-home of an individual who lives in a rented accommodation. There is a 3-way minimum exemption, which means the smallest of the following 3 is exempt:
- Actual HRA received = ₹2,24,000/year
- 50% (Metro) 50% of Basic =₹2,80,000 /40% (Non-Metro) ₹2,24,000
- Actual Rent Paid – 10% of Basic = (Rent − ₹56000)/ year.
For a person with ₹15,000/month rent in a metro:
- Annual rent = ₹1,80,000
- Minus 10% of basic = ₹56,000
- HRA exemption = ₹1,24,000/year
The old tax regime becomes attractive only for persons paying high rent and have other 80C investments due to this HRA exemption.
PF Contribution and Its Impact on In-Hand Salary
As you can see in the above illustration, as per Provident Fund rules, employees earning a basic up to ₹15,000/month (compulsory) and above this amount (optional/applicable) is a compulsory deduction for every employee. Well, for a 14 LPA package, and a basic of ₹46,667:
| Annual (₹) | Monthly (₹) | |
| Employee PF (12% of Basic) | 56,000 | 4,667 |
| Employer PF (12% of Basic) | 56,000 | 4,667 |
| Total PF Contribution | 1,12,000 | 9,334 |
Employers restrict PF at ₹1,800/month (12% of ₹15,000) wherever it is set as a base. In that case:
- Employee PF deduction per month = 1,800
- Monthly in-hand increases by ~₹2,867
Note From 14 LPA In Hand Salary Calculations PF cap or Full Basic PF.
14 lpa in hand salary city wise Lifestyle Assessment
The 14 lpa in hand salary in india is sufficient to lead a good life in most of the metro cities, however, savings are mostly dependent on the rental and living expenses. Higher rentals will eat into monthly savings with average in-hand salaries of ₹84,000 per month in Bangalore and Mumbai. Better affordability: Cities like Hyderabad, Pune and Chennai enable professionals to save a bigger chunk from their monthly salary. mediumDelhi / NCR has somewhere moderate rent and decent savings.
However, for singles or young couples and especially in areas where the cost of living is low, the 14 lpa in hand salary in india is a great salary and should allow for reasonable savings and good family quality of life.
| City | Monthly In-Hand | Rent (1BHK) | Savings Potential |
| Bengaluru | ~₹84,000 | ₹18,000–₹25,000 | ₹20,000–₹35,000 |
| Mumbai | ~₹84,000 | ₹25,000–₹35,000 | ₹10,000–₹22,000 |
| Hyderabad | ~₹84,000 | ₹14,000–₹20,000 | ₹28,000–₹38,000 |
| Pune | ~₹84,000 | ₹12,000–₹18,000 | ₹30,000–₹40,000 |
| Delhi/NCR | ~₹84,000 | ₹15,000–₹25,000 | ₹22,000–₹35,000 |
| Chennai | ~₹84,000 | ₹12,000–₹18,000 | ₹30,000–₹38,000 |
What is the CTC for ₹17,000 Salary?
This is the question most people ask when they calculate backwards from a monthly take-home. Example: If your in hand salary per month is 17000, your CTC would be around:
- Gross Monthly ≈ ₹20000–₹21000 (after PF and tax)
- Annual Gross ≈ ₹2,40,000–₹2,52,000
- CTC for employer PF and gratuity = 2.6 to 2.8 LPA
This is miles away from ₹14 LPA and shows how big a milestone the 14 LPA in hand salary actually is in the Indian compensation space.
Key Takeaways: 14 LPA In Hand Salary at a Glance
| Summary Parameter | Value |
| Annual CTC | ₹14,00,000 |
| Monthly Gross Salary | ~₹98,000–₹1,00,000 |
| Monthly In-Hand (New Regime) | ~₹83,500–₹85,500 |
| Monthly In-Hand (Old Regime) | ~₹81,000–₹83,500 |
| Best Tax Regime for 14 LPA | New Tax Regime (in most cases) |
| Annual Tax (New Regime) | ~₹1,09,200 |
| Annual PF Contribution (Employee) | ~₹56,000–₹67,200 |
| Effective Monthly Savings (Bengaluru) | ~₹20,000–₹35,000 |
| Is 14 LPA a Good Salary? | Yes — well above Indian median |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Q1. What is the 14 LPA in hand salary per month in India?
14 LPA in hand salary per month in 2026 under new tax regime is about ₹83,000–₹86,000. Now using the old tax regime with standard deductions (80C, HRA), it can vary from ₹81,000 to ₹84,000. This amount however will vary depending on your pay structure, place of posting, tax regime opted and the components of variable pay.
Q2. Is 14 LPA a good package in India?
Yes, 14 LPA is a very good package in India in 2026, since 2026. It puts you pretty far above the national median salary for both software engineers and knowledge workers. It offers a nice lifestyle in metro cities with a ~₹84,000 in-hand per month (or really good life with a huge savings capacity in tier-2 cities). ₹14 LPA is a baseline number for a fresher, coming from a premier institute and a good market-rate salary for an mid-level professional.
Q3. What is the CTC of 14 lakhs?
Your total cost to the company (CTC) is 14 lakhs (₹14,00,000) This is your basic salary + HRA + all allowances + (employer PF contribution, usually in the range of say ₹56,000–₹67,200/year), gratuity (in the range of say ₹26,000–₹27,000/year), health insurance premium + any variable/performance bonuses. Your 14 lpa ctc in hand salary will be around 83,500–85,500/month (not — ₹1,16,667/month (this is simply your CTC/12)).
Q4. How much tax do I pay on a 14 LPA salary?
In the new tax regime of FY 2025-26:
Taxable income = ₹13,25,000 (after ₹75,000 standard deduction)
Income tax on total = ~₹1,09,200/yr (incl. 4% cess)
Monthly TDS = ~₹9,100
Old Tax Regime (Benefits of (80C, HRA, 80D deductions):
Taxable income reduces to ~₹10,00,000–₹10,50,000
Total income tax = ~₹1,27,500–₹1,32,600/year
Monthly TDS = ~₹10,600–₹11,050
Anyone earning around ₹14 LPA and salaried enjoys a benefit of ₹20,000–₹25,000 per annum more under the new tax regime compared to the old one.
Q5. What is the 14 LPA in hand salary under the new tax regime?
14 LPA in hand salary new tax regime comes to around ₹84,000–₹86,000 per month.
Q6. What does 14 LPA mean for a fresher?
14 LPA means a good starting salary for a fresher and is mainly offered by product-based tech companies (Google, Microsoft, Flipkart, Meesho), investment banks, and elite consulting or core engineering companies through campus placements. This amounts to ~₹84,000/month in hand salary from the first day, a salary achieved only after 4–6 years of work experience in the service sector for most professionals.
Q7. What is the CTC for a ₹17,000 monthly salary?
If a person getting even ₹17,000 as in-hand per month, then approximate CTC would be ₹2.6–₹2.8 LPA. The inverse calculation where we first estimate gross salary (i.e. adding PF, PT, taxes), and then adding the statutory employer contributions on that. Entirely different from the 14 LPA as hand salary referred to in this article.
Q8. How does a 30% hike lead to 14 LPA?
If you are at about ₹10.77 LPA currently, a 30% increase would make your CTC ₹14 LPA. The formula — Current CTC*1.30 =New CTC. Thus 1.30 being the total multiplication of interest → ₹10,77,000 × 1.30 = ₹13,99,000 ≈ ₹14,00,000. The 14 LPA in hand salary after this hike would be around ₹84,000/month vs ~₹68,000–₹70,000 you would get at ₹10.77 LPA.
Q9. How does 14 LPA in hand salary differ across TCS, Infosys, Accenture, Capgemini, and Deloitte?
14 LPA in hand salary is based on the salary structure, variable pay, and reimbursement policies of the company.
14 lpa in hand salary in tcs: Fixed ₹82,000–₹85,000/month, extra quarterly on QPB
14 lpa in hand salary in infosys: ~₹83,000–₹86,000/month
14 lpa in hand salary accenture: ~₹80,000–₹84,000/month (higher variable component)
14 lpa in hand salary capgemini : ~₹81,000–₹84,000/month
14 lpa in hand salary deloitte: 85000–88000/ month (high fixed ratio, reimbursements)
Dalvi is a passionate content writer and digital researcher associated with SalarySlip.co.uk, specializing in finance, salary insights, and career guidance. With a strong focus on delivering accurate and user-friendly information, Dalvi creates well-researched content that helps readers understand payslips, tax structures, and income-related topics. Backed by a keen interest in SEO and digital trends, Dalvi ensures every article is informative, engaging, and optimized for search engines, making complex financial concepts simple and accessible for everyone.
